Privacy Policy

Information we may collect

TUC usually collect personal information such as a person’s name, age, contact details, and family details so we can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information for ministry purposes – for example to invite you to participate in TUC activities like the Women’s or Men’s Breakfast or to complete forms for other church-­‐related events or ministries. When we collect sensitive information, as defined in the Privacy Act, we will collect it with your consent when required to do so by law. The particular information we may collect includes:

A Personal Information Form (PID) may be filled out voluntarily which will record personal information that you choose to share for publication in the Church Directory. This informs includes your consent that you are aware of our Privacy Policy.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information to establish and maintain your involvement with TUC, including providing you with email updates, event registration forms, church rosters or to answer your inquiries.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties will be on a confidential basis, only as required. For example, to agents and other service providers that the church uses in the day to day operations of its activities.

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date and accurate.

The Church may from time to time sound record its services and activities for distribution online or in other accessible formats. By attending these services and activities you will be consenting to the church taking sound recordings and using them for such purposes.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to:

Information security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Secretary
Tuggeranong Uniting Church
PO Box 423
ERINDALE CENTRE ACT 2903
secretary@tuc.org.au

Internal Communications statement

The founding principle for communications among members of the congregation, members of the church council, committees and ministries, is that we all are made in the image of God, we are loved by God, and are called to love our neighbours as ourselves.

We recognise that we live in a world of fast-paced communications, that the means of communication are evolving, and that technology often fails to convey our respect for the people with whom we communicate.

To create an atmosphere of trust and respect in our internal communication with each other verbally, by letter or in electronic form, we will: